{{item.title}}
[…] However, Proposition 39 also created an exception for certain qualified companies operating cable systems and meeting other criteria; these businesses were allowed to effectively treat 50% of their in-state sales as out-of-state sales.
Article II, section 8(d), of the California Constitution provides that “[a]n initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” This rule was enacted to minimize the risk of voter confusion and deception.