{{item.title}}
[…] The Superior Court held that the policy violated the Uniformity Clause of the Delaware Constitution — the provision requiring that “[a]ll taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects.”
The Division appealed to the Delaware Supreme Court.
Based on policy outlined in the Division’s audit manual, a Delaware taxpayer claims an NOL deduction by taking the following two steps:
During the years at issue, Del. Stat. Sec. 1902(a) provided that “[e]very domestic or foreign corporation that is not exempt . . . shall annually pay a tax . . . on its taxable income.” Section 1903(b) then provided that “‘[t]axable income’ subject to taxation under this chapter means the portion of entire net income of a corporation which is allocated and apportioned to this State.” Finally, Section 1903(a) defined the “‘entire net income’ of a corporation [as] the amount of its federal taxable income for such year as computed for the purposes of the federal income tax.”
The Delaware Supreme Court found that Sections 1902 and 1903 obligated each eligible corporation to pay Delaware tax as a stand-alone entity, rather than on a consolidated basis.