Maine Supreme Court sources revenue from claims adjudication services to pharmacy locations
[…] The Assessor asserted that such services were received based on the location of the retail pharmacies where prescriptions were filled for members (characterized as the “market member basis”). According to the Assessor, individual members receive such services when they fill prescriptions at retail pharmacies and Express Scripts provides claims processing services. The retail pharmacy is the location where the service is received, and income generated from the performance of that service should be attributed to that retail pharmacy location.

Observation: Existing law in 36 M.R.S. Sec. 5211(16-A)(A) contains the same sourcing language that “receipts from the performance of services must be attributed to the state where the services are received.”

Service revenue sourced to location of retail pharmacies

The Court agreed with the Assessor. The Court identified “in numerous places that members received the claims processing services that were reflected in the receipts at issue.”