New York ALJ rules that a combined group was not a “qualified emerging technology company”
[…] (The current general rate is 6.5%, and the current rate for QETCs is 4,875%.) Charter protested the resulting notice of deficiency. 

Qualified NY manufacturers

On appeal, the ALJ explained that the issue on appeal was whether Charter was a QETC under the Tax Law. The ALJ noted that, for pre-2015 years, there were two methods under New York Tax Law Sec. 210(1)(a)(vi) that governed whether a taxpayer can be a qualifying New York manufacturer. 

Under method one, a manufacturer is a “taxpayer which during the taxable year is principally engaged in the production of goods by manufacturing, processing, assembling, refining, mining, extracting, farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, viticulture or commercial fishing.” A combined group is a manufacturer only if the combined group during the taxable year is principally engaged in the qualified activity.